Goal Zero Yeti 1000xvsYoshino B2000 SST
Head-to-head comparison of scores, specs, and features.
VS
Winner
Goal Zero Yeti 1000x
76.5Grade B
Price
$999.95
AC Power
1500W

Yoshino B2000 SST
72.9Grade B
Price
$1199.00
AC Power
2000W
Goal Zero Yeti 1000xwins by3.57points overall.
The Verdict
Overall take
Buy Goal Zero Yeti 1000x if
- Better Expandable Capacity: Yes vs No
- Better Ac Charge Speed: 540 vs 1500
- Better Energy Density Wh Per Kg: 69.4 vs 42.4
Buy Yoshino B2000 SST if
- Better Wireless Charging: Yes vs No
- Better Battery Lifespan Cycles: 4000 vs 500
- Better Warranty: 5 vs 2
Top 3 Key Differences
Expandable Capacity
Yesvs No
Score: 100 vs 0
Wireless Charging
Novs Yes
Score: 0 vs 100
Battery Lifespan Cycles
500vs 4000
Score: 30 vs 100
Performance by Category
ChargingGoal Zero Yeti 1000x wins
Goal Zero Yeti 1000x
86.1
Yoshino B2000 SST
77.0
AC PowerYoshino B2000 SST wins
Goal Zero Yeti 1000x
84.2
Yoshino B2000 SST
90.8
ConnectivityYoshino B2000 SST wins
Goal Zero Yeti 1000x
75.0
Yoshino B2000 SST
100.0
PriceTie
Goal Zero Yeti 1000x
72.3
Yoshino B2000 SST
72.4
BatteryGoal Zero Yeti 1000x wins
Goal Zero Yeti 1000x
57.5
Yoshino B2000 SST
50.7
PhysicalGoal Zero Yeti 1000x wins
Goal Zero Yeti 1000x
85.6
Yoshino B2000 SST
67.3
Advanced FeaturesTie
Goal Zero Yeti 1000x
61.4
Yoshino B2000 SST
58.9
WarrantyYoshino B2000 SST wins
Goal Zero Yeti 1000x
51.0
Yoshino B2000 SST
100.0
Full Technical Specifications
| Feature | Goal Zero Yeti 1000x | Yoshino B2000 SST |
|---|---|---|
Charging | ||
| Ac Charge Speed | 540 | 1500 |
| Charger Type | MPPT | AC wall (1500W), Car (12V), Solar (MC4/XT60), USB-C PD |
| Fast Charging | Yes | Yes |
| Max Solar Input | 600 | 600 |
| Max Solar Panels | — | 3 |
| Pass Through Charging | Yes | Yes |
| Smart Charging | Yes | Yes |
| Solar Connector Type | 8mm / High Power Port (Anderson) | MC4 to XT60 |
| Solar Panel Compatibility | Goal Zero Nomad and Boulder panels; Goal Zero Ranger panels | Yoshino SP200 (up to 3x SP200 = 600W) |
AC Power | ||
| Ac Output Amps | 12.5 | 4 outlets, 120VAC, 50/60Hz, 2000W total |
| Ac Power Continuous | 1500 | 2000 |
| Ac Power Surge | 3500 | 3000 |
| Ac Wave Quality | Pure Sine Wave | Pure Sine Wave |
Connectivity | ||
| App Control | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Wifi Connectivity | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless Charging | No | Yes |
Price | ||
| Base Price | 999.95 | 1199.00 |
| Bundle Price | 1399.95 | — |
| Cost Per Wh | 1.003 | 0.9 |
| Price Description | Yeti 1000X + Boulder 100 BC Solar Generator bundle $1,399.95 | Sale $1,199 (reg. $1,599) |
Battery | ||
| Battery Capacity Wh | 997 | 1326 |
| Battery Lifespan Cycles | 500 | 4000 |
| Expandable Capacity | Yes | No |
| Extra Battery Capacity | 983 | — |
| Max Extra Batteries | 1 | 0 |
Product Info | ||
| Brand | Goal Zero | Yoshino |
| Model Name | Yeti 1000X | B2000 SST |
| Product Url | https://goalzero.com/products/goal-zero-yeti-1000x-portable-power-station | https://yoshinopower.com/products/b2000-solid-state-portable-power-station |
DC Power | ||
| Dc Output | 12V car port 160W (12V, 15A); 12V High Power Port 180W (12V, 15A); 6mm 120W (12V, 10A) | Wireless: 15W Qi; USB-C standard and PD ports; 12V DC ports (inferred from product line) |
Physical | ||
| Dimensions | 38.74 x 25.98 x 25.04 cm | 44.5 x 21.8 x 23.1 cm |
| Energy Density Wh Per Kg | 69.4 | 42.4 |
| Noise Level | 35 | <40 dB |
| Operating Temp | 0-40 C | Discharge: -0.4 to 140F (-18 to 60C); Charge: 32 to 131F (0 to 55C) |
| Portable | Yes | Yes |
| Weight | 14.4 kg · 31.7 lbs | 31.3 kg · 69 lbs |
Advanced Features | ||
| Parallel Expansion | No | No |
| Ups Functionality | Yes | Yes |
| Ups Switch Time | 15 | 20ms |
Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 2 | 5 |